April

Jan | Feb | March | April | May | June | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec

APRIL 2014 * indicates fee

1 Tuesday
noon-12:20 p.m. Take 20@12: NBMAA docents exploreworks in the collections.
3-5 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster*

2 Wednesday
4-5 p.m. Youth Drawing 101*

3 Thursday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor With June Webster*
4-5:30 p.m. Studio@4: Fishy Business with Virginia Lynn Anderson*
5:30-7 p.m. Evening of Learning: Labor & The Arts of Life in America by Mike Alewitz


4 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters
5:30-8 p.m. First Friday: Afro-Semitic Experience, Poet Amin presents Hard Hittin’ Poets*

5 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers*
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start*

6 Sunday
noon-5 p.m. Community Day: Birthday Celebration with artist James Prosek
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour
3-4 p.m. Sunday Music Series: Connecticut Trio

7 Monday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Beginner Watercolor with Mary Smeallie*

8 Tuesday
noon-12:20 p.m. Take 20@12: NBMAA docents explore works in the collections.
3-5 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster*

9 Wednesday
4-5 p.m. Youth Drawing 101*

10 Thursday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster*
4-5:30 p.m. Studio@4: Fishy Business with Virginia Lynn Anderson*
5:30-7 p.m. Art Happy Hour: Central Connecticut State University Progressive Concert

11 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters

12 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers*
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start*
1-3 p.m. SLOW ART DAY

13 Sunday
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour

14 Monday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Beginner Watercolor with Mary Smeallie*

15 Tuesday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Adventures: Creature Creations with Virginia Lynn Anderson*
noon-12:20 p.m. Take 20@12: NBMAA docents explore works in the collections.
3-5 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster*

16 Wednesday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Adventures: Creature Creations with Virginia Lynn Anderson*
1 p.m. Wed@1: Robert Henri: Dark Shadows presented by Fred Biamonte
4-5 p.m. Youth Drawing 101*

17 Thursday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Adventures: Creature Creations with Virginia Lynn Anderson*
4-5:30 p.m. Studio@4: Fishy Business with Virginia Lynn Anderson*
6 p.m. Film on the Park: The Black Tulip

18 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters

19 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers*
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start*

20 Sunday
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour
1-3 p.m. Afternoon Critiques with Terrance Regan

21 Monday
9:30-2:30 p.m. Symposium: Naming Things in the Natural World*
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Beginner Watercolor with Mary Smeallie*

22 Tuesday
noon-12:20 p.m. Take 20@12: NBMAA docents explore works in the collections.

23 Wednesday
7:45 a.m.-6 p.m. Museum Trip, Boston: John Adams Mansion and Danforth Museum of Art*
1 p.m. Wed@1: The Art of Appropriation presented by Jackie Fastaia
4-5 p.m. Youth Drawing 101*

24 Thursday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster *
4-5:30 p.m. Studio@4: Fishy Business with Virginia Lynn Anderson*
5:30 p.m. Film Screening: one viewing only: The Great Confusion: The 1913 Armory Show

25 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters

26 Saturday
10 a.m.-3 p.m. Family Day with CT Authors & Publishers Association
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers*
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start*

27 Sunday
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour
2-4:30 p.m. Ekphrastic Poetry Workshop with Ravi Shankar, Associate Professor, English Department, Central Connecticut State University
3:30-5 p.m. Opening Reception, NEW/NOW:Joe Fig

28 Monday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Beginner Watercolor with Mary Smeallie*

29 Tuesday
noon-12:20 p.m. Take 20@12: NBMAA docents explore works in the collections.
3-5 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster*

30 Wednesday
4-5 p.m. Youth Drawing 101*