May

Jan | Feb | March | April | May | June | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec

MAY 2014 * indicates fee

1 Thursday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor With June Webster*
4-5:30 p.m. Studio@4: Sea Life Prints
 with Melissa Meredith*

2 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters
5:30-8 p.m. First Friday: Eight to the Bar Opening Reception, New Media: David Borawski*

3 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers*
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start*

4 Sunday
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour

5 Monday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Beginner Watercolor with Mary Smeallie*
1 p.m. Lecture: Skirmish in the Wilderness: 150 Years Ago
 Today presented by Dave Davison

6 Tuesday
noon-12:20 p.m. Take 20@12: NBMAA docents explore works in the collections.
3-5 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster*

7 Wednesday
4-5 p.m. Youth Drawing 101*

8 Thursday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor With June Webster*
4-5:30 p.m. Studio@4: Sea Life Prints
 with Melissa Meredith*
5:30-7 p.m. Art Happy Hour:
 Opening Reception, Floral Expressions*

9 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters
1 p.m. Exclusive: Gallery Exploration of Bubbles & Blooms with Maria Nahom, Master Show Judge

10 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers*
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start*
2-5 p.m. Studio Workshop: Floral
 Collage Making with Deb Wadsworth*

11 Sunday
Happy Mother’s Day!
Free admission for
 all Mothers!
11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. Brunch on the Park:
 A Mother’s Day Celebration*
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour
3-4 p.m. Sunday Music Series: Thomas
 Schuttenhelm

12 Monday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Beginner Watercolor with Mary Smeallie*

13 Tuesday
noon-12:20 p.m. Take 20@12: NBMAA docents explore works in the collections.
3-5 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster*

14 Wednesday
1 p.m. Wed@1: John Singer Sargent: Secrets of Composition and Design presented by Jason Alster
4-5 p.m. Youth Drawing 101*

 

15 Thursday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor With June Webster*
4-5:30 p.m. Studio@4: Sea Life Prints
 with Melissa Meredith*
6 p.m. Film on the Park: The Cardboard Bernini

16 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters
8-11 p.m. Museum After Dark Camp*

17 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers*
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start*

18 Sunday
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour
1-3 p.m. Afternoon Critiques with Terrance Regan

20 Tuesday
noon-12:20 p.m. Take 20@12: NBMAA docents explore works in the collections.
3-5 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster*

21 Wednesday
1 p.m. Wed@1: Gallery talk, NEW/NOW
 artist Joe Fig
4-5 p.m. Youth Drawing 101*

22 Thursday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor With June Webster*
4-5:30 p.m. Studio@4: Sea Life Prints
 with Melissa Meredith*

23 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters

24 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers*
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start*
1 p.m. Lectures: Turtles, Eels and Birds of the Park
 Watershed by Mary Pelletier

25 Sunday
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour

26 Monday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Beginner Watercolor with Mary Smeallie*

27 Tuesday
noon-12:20 p.m. Take 20@12: NBMAA docents explore works in the collections.
3-5 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster*

28 Wednesday
1-3 p.m. Art & Literature: The Old Man and
 The Sea written by Ernest Hemingway
4-5 p.m. Youth Drawing 101*

29 Thursday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor With June Webster*
1 and 4 p.m. Film Screening: The Typewriter in the 21st Centruy (60 min.)
4-5:30 p.m. Studio@4: Sea Life Prints
 with Melissa Meredith*

24 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters

31 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers*
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start*