August

Jan | Feb | March | April | May | June | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec

AUGUST 2014 *indicates fees

1 Friday
10 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters
5:30-8 p.m. First Friday: Goza Latin Jazz*

3 Sunday
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour

4 Monday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with Mary Smeallie*

5 Tuesday

10-11 a.m. Gallery talk with NEW/NOW artist Bob Gregson*
10-10:30 p.m. Art Adventures: Clay Bonanza with Rashmi Talpade* Sold out!
1-1:45 p.m. Art Start*
3-5 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster*

6 Wednesday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Adventures: Clay Bonanza with Rashmi Talpade*Sold out!
1 p.m. Wed@1: Glass Artist Stephen Knapp
3:30-5 p.m. Youth Drawing 101:*

7 Thursday
8 a.m.-5 p.m. Museum Trip: RISD Museum, Nicole Chesney and Dan Clayman*
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Adventures: Clay Bonanza with Rashmi Talpade* Sold out!
11 a.m. -noon Sculpture inSITE with Melanie Carr
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster*
4-5:30 p.m. Studio@4: Family Glass Workshop with Sarah Segovia* Sold out!

8 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters
 
9 Saturday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Learn How to Photograph Your Art with Craig Norton*

10 Sunday

1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour

3-4 p.m. Sunday Music Series: Horizon Blue

11 Monday

1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with Mary Smeallie

12 Tuesday

10:30 a.m.-noon Art Adventures: Weaving with Mary Smeallie*
1-1:45 p.m. Art Start*
3-5 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster
 
13 Wednesday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Adventures: Weaving with Mary Smeallie*
1 p.m. Art & Literature: The Paris Wife written by Paula McLain
3:30-5 p.m. Youth Drawing 101*

 

 

 

14 Thursday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Adventures: Weaving with Mary Smeallie*
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster*
4-5:30 p.m. Studio@4: Family Glass Workshop with Sarah Segovia* Sold out!
5:30-7 p.m. Art Happy Hour: Jim Schantz, Schantz Galleries

15 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters
8-11 p.m. Museum After Dark: (Not So) Silent Summer Art Auction
*

17 Sunday

1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour
1-3 p.m. Afternoon Critiques with Terrance Regan

18 Monday

10-11 a.m. Museum & Me: Playdates with Art
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with Mary Smeallie*

19 Tuesday
1-1:45 p.m. Art Start*
3-5 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster


20 Wednesday
3:30-5 p.m. Youth Drawing 101*

21 Thursday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster*
4-5:30 p.m. Studio@4: Family Glass Workshop with Sarah Segovia* Sold out!

22 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters

24 Sunday
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour

26 Tuesday
1-1:45 p.m. Art Start*
3-5 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster*


27 Wednesday

3:30-5 p.m. Youth Drawing 101*

28 Thursday
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster*
1 and 4 p.m. Casting Glass with Dan Clayman (30 min.)
4-5:30 p.m. Studio@4: Family Glass Workshop with Sarah Segovia* Sold out!

29 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters

31 Sunday
1 p.m. New Media: David Barowski Closing Reception, 2:30 artist remarks
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour