October

Jan | Feb | March | April | May | June | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec

OCTOBER 2014 * indicates fees

1 Wednesday
4-5 p.m. Youth Drawing 101: Learning from
the Landscape with Celina Marquis (first of 5
Wednesday sessions) *

2 Thursday
4-5:30 p.m. Studio@4: Creative, Colorful
Quilts
with Virginia Lynn Anderson (first of
5 Thursday sessions) *

3 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters *
5:30-8 p.m. First Friday: Nekita Waller *

4 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers *
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start *

5 Sunday

1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour

9 Thursday
11 a.m.-noon Sculpture inSITE with
Melanie Carr
5:30-7 p.m. Art Happy Hour: Connecticut
Artist Spotlight: Robert Gregson, Robert
Taplin, and Peter Waite

10 Friday

10-11 a.m. Museum & Me: Playdates with Art
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters

11 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers *
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start *

12 Sunday
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour
2-5 p.m. One Afternoon—Three Opening
Receptions:
Let Me Quilt One More Day, Group
f.64: Revolutionary Vision, and Nelson Augustus
Moore: Connecticut Water, Hills and Sky

13 Monday
9:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Day of Learning:
Stitched in Time with presentations by
independent textile historian Lynne Bassett,
exhibiting quilt artist and designer Denyse
Schmidt, and AQS Certified Quilt
Appraiser Lois Palmer *

15 Wednesday

1-2 p.m. Art & Literature: Eight Girls Taking
Pictures: A Novel
written by Whitney Otto

17 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters

18 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers *
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start *
noon-4 p.m. Studio Workshop: Members
Exhibit Help Session with Craig Norton. From
noon-2 p.m., Norton will photograph
entries (extra fee applies depending on
complexity of works) and from 2-4 p.m.
registration and uploading of digital
submissions to CaFÉ website. *

 

19 Sunday
12:30-4:30 p.m. Studio Workshop: Learn
to Quilt, What’s Old is New presented by Greater
Hartford Quilt Guild *
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour
1-3 p.m. Afternoon Critiques with
Terrance Regan
3-4 p.m. Sunday Music Series: Slovic
Potpourri presented by Natasha Ulyanovsky
and Monika Krajewska

20 Monday
9-11 a.m. Homeschool Day
What is "American" Art? *
1-3 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with
Mary Smeallie (first of 6 Monday sessions) *
1 p.m. Lecture with quilt artist and
designer Victoria Findlay Wolfe

22 Wednesday
Wed@1: Norman Rockwell presented by
Fred Biamonte

23 Thursday
11 a.m.-noon Sculpture inSITE with
Melanie Carr

24 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters

25 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers *
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start *

26 Sunday

noon-5 p.m. Community Day: Celebrating Douglas Hyland's 15 Years as Director
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour
2-4 p.m. Quilt Show & Tell Day with quilt
historian and appraiser Susan Reich

29 Wednesday
Wed@1: Musical presentation with
Farmington Valley High School Madrigal
Singers

30 Thursday
1-3 p.m. Film: Why Quilts Matter: History, Art & Politics,
3-part screening (80 min.) followed by
discussion led by Studio Art Quilt
Associate members Sandy Fromson and
Anna Tufankjian.
Quilts 101: Antique and Contemporary Quilts (26:30)
Quilts Bring History Alive (26:47)
The Quilt Marketplace (26:47)
4 p.m. Why Quilts Matter: History, Art & Politics
(Disc 2, 4 episodes)
How Quilts have Been Viewed and Collected (25:50)
Empowering Women One Quilt at a Time (26:04)
Quilt Nation: 20,000,000 and Counting! (26:20)
Quilt Scholarship: Romance and Reality (26:35)

31 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters
8-11 p.m. Museum After Dark: 8th Annual
Costume Party *