February

Jan | Feb | March | April | May | June | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec

FEBRUARY 2015 * indicates fee

1 Sunday
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour
2-3:30 p.m. Opening Reception: Over Life’s Waters: The Coastal Art Collection of Charles and Irene Hamm

2 Monday
1-4 p.m. Day of Learning: Over Life’s Waters: The Coastal Art Collection of Charles and Irene Hamm with presenters Peter Trippi, Editor in Chief of Fine Art Connoisseur Magazine; Russ Kramer, Marine Artist and President of The American Society of Marine Artists; and Charles and Irene Hamm, Collectors

*Due to snow, Day of Learning will be rescheduled to Monday, Feb. 23

4 Wednesday
4-5 p.m. Youth Drawing 101: Illustrating Illusion with Celina Marquis (first of 4 Wednesday sessions)

5 Thursday
4-5:30 p.m. Studio@4: Needlefelted Owl Masks with Robin McCahill (first of 4 Thursday sessions)

6 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters
5:30-8 p.m. First Friday: Music by Shaded Soul; Maker’s Market with Jane Wilson and Amanda Proscino; Tastings of jam and sausage from Killam & Bessette Farmstand; Food Truck will be the Whey Station

7 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start

8 Sunday
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour
3-4 p.m. Sunday Music Series: Benjamin Tint: An Afternoon of Classical Guitar

12 Thursday
5:30-7 p.m. Art Happy Hour: Imitating Imitation: Money, Mystery, and Mastery with trompe l’oeil artist Michael Theise

13 Friday
10-11 a.m. Museum & Me: Playdates with Art
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters
8-11 p.m. Museum After Dark: Freaky Friday the 13th

14 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start


15 Sunday
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour
1-3 p.m. Afternoon Critiques with Terrance Regan

16 Monday
noon-3:30 p.m. Family Day: Celebrate the Presidents! with Arts for Learning CT (performances and art activities)

18 Wednesday
1 p.m. Art & Literature: The Madonnas of Leningrad novel by Debra Dean
1.p.m. Wed@1: Film: 
Rockwell Kent (170 min.)

20 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters
6-8:30 p.m. Craft Sippin’ in New Britain

21 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start

22 Sunday
1-2 p.m. American Masterpieces Tour
2-3 p.m. Black History Month Celebration Panel Discussion: The Unsung Heroes of Black History

23 Monday
1-4 p.m. Day of Learning: Over Life’s Waters: The Coastal Art Collection of Charles and Irene Hamm with presenters Peter Trippi, Editor in Chief of Fine Art Connoisseur Magazine; Russ Kramer, Marine Artist and President of TheAmerican Society of Marine Artists; and Charles and Irene Hamm, Collectors

24 Tuesday
2 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster (first of 6 Tuesday sessions)

26 Thursday
1 p.m. Studio Workshop: Watercolor with June Webster (first of 6 Thursday sessions)
1 & 4 p.m. Film Screenings: Museum Hours (107 min.)

27 Friday
10:30 a.m.-noon Sketching with Masters

28 Saturday
10:30 a.m.-noon Art Explorers
11-11:45 a.m. Art Start